Frederick Peace (“the former husband”) and Verla Peace (“the former wife”) were divorced in 2004. The pertinent provisions of the divorce judgment provided:
[…] An award of spousal support in the nature of periodic alimony may be limited to a specific period, see Enzor v. Enzor, 98 So.3d 15 (Ala.Civ.App.2011), as it was in this case (“until such time as [the former wife] can qualify for Medicare”), or it may extend into the indefinite future, see Frye v. Frye, 115 So.3d 932, 937 (Ala.Civ.App.2012), but in either case such an award is in the nature of periodic alimony and, thus, is subject to the mandatory limitations of § 30-2-55, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
“Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall he modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex.”
(Emphasis added.)
“‘By adoption of amendment 390 to the constitution and enactment of § 30-2-55, it has become the law and thus the public policy of this state that periodic alimony decreed by the court, which always has been modifiable upon a showing of changed circumstances, Sanders v.