City of Northport v. Sledge
[…] “Accordingly, the Decision to Uphold the termination of Johnny Sledge is hereby reversed and this case is remanded to the ... Board for proceedings consistent with the Judgment of this Court.”

The City moved to alter, amend, or vacate the trial court’s judgment; the trial court denied that motion. The City timely filed its notice of appeal.

Analysis

The City first contends that Sledge’s appeal to the trial court was governed by the Act and not by Ala.Code 1975, § 11-44B-48, and, thus, that the trial court reviewed the evidence under the wrong standard of review. We agree with the City.

*928Alabama Code 1975, § 11-44B-40 et seq., establishes a personnel system that is applicable “only to Class 4 municipalities organized under Chapter 44B, and electing by ordinance within 30 days of March 15, 2006, to be subject to this article [i.e., Title 11, Chapter 44B, Article 2] and participate in the personnel system provided for in this article.” § 11-44B^40. The record contains nothing to establish that § 11-44B-40 et seq. is applicable to the City.

The City asserts that it is a Class 7 municipality, not a Class 4 municipality.