City of Northport v. Sledge
[…] We agree with the City.

*928Alabama Code 1975, § 11-44B-40 et seq., establishes a personnel system that is applicable “only to Class 4 municipalities organized under Chapter 44B, and electing by ordinance within 30 days of March 15, 2006, to be subject to this article [i.e., Title 11, Chapter 44B, Article 2] and participate in the personnel system provided for in this article.” § 11-44B^40. The record contains nothing to establish that § 11-44B-40 et seq. is applicable to the City.

The City asserts that it is a Class 7 municipality, not a Class 4 municipality. See Ala.Code 1975, § 11-40-12 (establishing 8 classifications of municipalities based on population and specifying that Class 4 municipalities include “[a]ll cities with a population of not less than 50,000 and not more than 99,999 inhabitants”).