The trial court set a final hearing on the petition for a permanent injunction. After
[…] Reversed and remanded with directions.
. There is no dispute that Marin and Sanchez are "family members” as defined in section 741.28, Florida Statutes (2013), because they did live together in the past.
. See § 741.30(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).
.What is relevant however, is the fact that, between the date of the denial of the temporary injunction and the date of the final hearing (a period of nearly four months) Marin never amended her petition to add any allegations of intervening acts by Sanchez.
. See § 741.30(5)(b) (“Nothing herein affects a petitioner’s right to promptly amend any petition, or otherwise be heard in person on any petition consistent with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.’’). See generally, Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.190.