for the Court:
[…] Total time served on this case equaled 1,074 days.
Mr. Conner was sentenced January 9, 2006, in Shelby County Case # 0404050, and received a sentence of two years for Attempted Aggravated Burglary. He was awarded pre-trial jail credit for a total of 209 days. He served time in custody on these cases for 72 days from January 9, 2006[,] until he was released to determinate probation on March 22, 2006. He remained out of custody until probation expired effective August 21, 2007. Total time served in custody on this case equaled 281 days.
The requirements of Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 must be met for Conner to have been sentenced as a habitual offender. That section reads:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such *166sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83.
¶ 22. The pen pack indicates that Conner was convicted of robbery in 1995 and pled guilty to armed robbery with a deadly weapon in 1984. Both are felony offenses. The events had separate victims and occurred at separate times.