for the court:
[…] ¶ 15. In his response to the motion for summary judgment, Alexander contended there were several genuine issues of material fact. We have already addressed the issue of whether Alexander was provided timely notice of the non-renewal, finding that Alexander failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact to rebut the presumption that he received notice of the non-renewal.
¶ 16. Alexander also argues that the lienholder on the vehicle, Renasant Bank, failed to receive statutorily required notice.11 Mississippi Code Annotated section 83-11-7 (Rev.2011) states: “No insurer shall fail to renew a policy unless it shall mail or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy and to the *196named creditor loss payee, at least thirty (30) days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew." (Emphasis added).
¶ 17. It is not disputed that the insurance policy did not list a named loss payee/lienholder, and AIG adamantly states that it had no notice that there was a lienholder.