Turner v. Entergy Mississippi Inc.
[…] Id.

¶ 9. Hence, an employee working under two employers is not classified as a business invitee for purposes of common-law liability. Rather, the employee is classified as a dual employee and is not subject to common-law classifications under premises-liability theories. Thus, Turner was properly classified as a dual employee of Temp Staff and Entergy. .

¶ 10. Section 71-3-9 is clear that “[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death.... ” (Emphasis added). The supreme court has stated that in the ease of dual employment, “the only available remedy against either [of the two employers] is workers’ compensation and [the employee] would be barred from bringing a common-law negligence action against [either employer].” N. Elec.