Clofer v. August
[…] Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 758-59, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 1397, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982); Lassiter v. Department of Social Services, 452 U.S. 18, 27, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 2160, 68 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981).

In re Adoption of B.G.S., 556 So.2d 545, 549 (La.1990).

“[L]ack of adequate notice implicates a procedural due process concern.” Flemming v. Flemming, 13-22, p. 8 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/5/13), 114 So.3d 1285, 1290, writ denied, 13-1624 (La.11/15/13), 125 So.3d 1108. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1571(A)(1), provides in pertinent part that “[t]he district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall: (a) [rjequire adequate notice of trial to all parties.” In Guillory v.