While Williams wa
[…] In sum, we find no error, plain or otherwise, in the comments of the prosecutor, or in those of the trial judge, regarding the jury’s role in sentencing in a capital murder trial.”
Ex parte Taylor, 666 So.2d 73, 88 (Ala.1995).
In the present case, neither the trial court’s instructions nor the prosecutor’s conduct diminished the role of the jury so as to deny McMillan his rights to a fair trial.
XVIII.
McMillan argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of murder made capital because it was committed while the victim was in a vehicle.
According to § 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala. Code 1975, the State was required to present evidence of “[mjurder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle.” Count II of the indictment charged McMillan as follows: