State v. Beach Blvd Automotive, Inc.
[…] Section 627.678(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[f]or the effective protection of the public interest, the commission [the Financial Services Commission] shall have full power and authority to adopt, and the office [Office of Insurance Regulation] shall enforce, separate rules pertaining to issuance and use of each type of credit insurance defined in s. 627.677.” Section 627.679, Florida Statutes (2011), provides for the amount that may be charged for credit life and credit disability insurance, and section 627.681, Florida Statutes (2011), provides for the term of credit life and credit disability insurance. Section 627.683, Florida Statutes (2011), which also pertains to credit life and credit disability insurance, sets forth, “All policies to which this chapter applies shall be issued through a licensed agent.” Not only do the foregoing provisions refute Appellant’s argument that Ap-pellees’ act of selling credit life and credit disability insurance is not exempted from FDUTPA under section 501.212(4), but Appellant’s counsel acknowledged during the hearing below that Appellee BBA “sells an insurance