State v. Beach Blvd Automotive, Inc.
[…] We, therefore, reverse the order as to the dismissal of Count 6.

Count 7 (Appellees’ Alleged False Positive Reviews)

As Appellant argues and as Ap-pellees again concede, the trial court erred in dismissing Count 7 given the fact that Appellees’ counsel represented below that Appellees were foregoing the motion to dismiss as to the count and would instead respond to Appellant’s allegations. As *393such, reversal as to the dismissal of Count 7 is appropriate.

Count 8 (Licensure)

Section 520.03(1), Florida Statutes (2011), prohibits a person from engaging “in the business of a motor vehicle retail installment seller or operating] a branch of such business without a license.” Although Appellant alleged that Appellees violated FDUTPA by operating as an unlicensed seller, we agree with Appellees that dismissal was appropriate as to this count because Appellant failed to sufficiently plead how the alleged violation caused actual damages to consumers.