State v. Beach Blvd Automotive, Inc.
[…] Our conclusion is supported by the statutes regulating the type of insurance at issue. Section 516.35, Florida Statutes (2011), which is entitled “Credit insurance must comply with credit insurance act,” addresses in subsection (2) how the costs of credit property, credit life, and credit disability insurance must be disclosed. Section 626.321(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the Department of Financial Services shall issue a qualified applicant a license as an agent authorized to transact a limited class of business in credit insurance. Section 627.678(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[f]or the effective protection of the public interest, the commission [the Financial Services Commission] shall have full power and authority to adopt, and the office [Office of Insurance Regulation] shall enforce, separate rules pertaining to issuance and use of each type of credit insurance defined in s. 627.677.” Section 627.679, Florida Statutes (2011), provides for the amount that may be charged for credit life and credit disability insurance, and section 627.681, Florida Statutes (2011), provides for the term of credit life and credit disability insurance.