Cajun Industries, LLC v. Vermilion Parish School Board
[…] Partnership v. Secretary of Dept. of Revenue & Taxation, State of La., 610 So.2d 854, 856 (La.App. 1 Cir.1992) (citing Gulf Refining Co. of Louisiana v. McFarland, 157 La. 713, 103 So. 17 (1925)). The first circuit also stated that, because crediting of taxes is statutorily limited to overpayment and refund situations, “credit does not take place by operation of law because of compensation. The general law of compensation cannot apply to provide a credit where the legislature has specifically limited credits.” Id.

In further support of its right to offset, the Collector asserts La.R.S. 47:337.81(C). It provides that, in answering the plaintiffs appeal on a refund denial in district court, “the collector is authorized to assert a demand for any tax and additions thereto that he may deem is due for the period *710involved in the claim for refund or credit.” La.R.S. 47:337.81(0).

In construing legislative enactments, we must assume that the Legislature intended every word, phrase, and clause to have some meaning and that none was inserted by accident.