Baker v. Pucket
[…] She also alleged that she is currently incarcerated and is prevented from participating in a work release program due to the injunction. Based upon these allegations, she was entitled to a hearing on her motion.

A permanent injunction for protection against domestic violence may be granted either for a fixed period of time or until further order of the court. See § 741.30(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013); Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.610(c)(4)(B). “Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. No specific allegations are required.” § 741.30(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013); see also Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.610(c)(6). A trial court’s summary denial of a motion to vacate an injunction without holding a hearing may violate due process. Betterman v. Kukelhan, 977 So.2d 702, 703 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).

In Colarusso v.