The trial court denied Rivera’s motion, concluding that Rivera had waived the defense by failing to assert it specifically and with particularity. After judgment was entered in Hammer Head’s favor on both its contract and foreclosure claims, this appeal followed. For the reasons discussed hereafter, we affirm.
Sections 713.05 and 713.06(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2008), provide that when final payment becomes due under a direct contract, the contractor must give the owner a *1191final payment affidavit in substantially the form prescribed by the statute. Section 713.06(3)(d)l. further provides that “[t]he contractor shall have no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services, or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default for not giving the owner the affidavit....” Relying on this Court’s decision in Fort v. Lopez, 580 So.2d 227 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991), Rivera argues that Hammer Head’s failure to provide a final payment affidavit is fatal to its claim. In Fort, we wrote: