Holl v. United Parcel Service
[…] Holl v. United Parcel Service

PER CURIAM.

Joseph P. Holl, a UPS tractor-trailer operator, appeals an order denying him temporary total disability (TTD) benefits beyond the 401-week limitation in section 440.15(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2002). The applicable portion of the 2002 version of section 440.15 at issue reads, in relevant part:

(3) PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT AND WAGE-LOSS BENEFITS—
(c) Duration of temporary impairment and supplemental income benefits.— The employee’s eligibility for temporary benefits, impairment income benefits, and supplemental benefits terminates on the expiration of 401 weeks after the date of injury.

Holl argued that this provision does not apply to the temporary disability benefits at issue.