Caldarera v. Caldarera
[…] Plaintiff also filed a rule for contempt asserting that Defendant failed to pay child support during 2009, and that he claimed the child as a deduction on his tax return in 2009, without authority and without notice. She cites La.R.S 9:315.18 as authority for the proposition that a party in arrears is not entitled to claim the child as a deduction. The trial court denied both motions for contempt as well as a motion to consolidate which has not been appealed.

Defendant appeals the denial of his motion for contempt.

DISCUSSION

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive!)]” Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), constructive contempt is “[wjilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ* or process of the court.”