State v. Stevens
[…] . A blood-alcohol content of .08 is sufficient to convict an individual of operating a vehicle while intoxicated. La.R.S. 14:98(A)(l)(b). However, Dr. Darbonne disputed this finding by the emergency room personnel. He testified that the medical staff at Lafayette General should have taken a blood sample rather than a urine sample. In his experience, a urine sample is not accurate, and a .312 urine sample reading could equate to a blood sample anywhere between .174 and .332.

. The defendant relies on the definition of simple rape found in La.R.S. 14:43(A)(1), which is a rape without lawful consent "[w]hen the victim is incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the act by reason of a stupor or abnormal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent or any cause and the offender knew or should have known of the victim's incapacity.”

. The defendant refers to these acts as "insertion sex.”

. L.S. testified that she was not even allowed to trim her pubic hair. That, she claimed, was done at the discretion of her husband.