PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . Notably, participation by alternates in deliberations is an extraneous influence on the jury representing a prima facie case of prejudice requiring reversal. State v. Barber, 97-2749 (La.4/24/98), 708 So.2d 1054. However, in the present case, it is not alleged that the alternate juror participated in jury deliberations in the deliberation room. In fact, the record reflects that after the jury instructions were read, the trial court instructed the two alternate jurors to remain seated when the jurors left court to commence their deliberations.
. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides as follows:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
. It is noted that on October 17, 2012, defendant filed a Motion for New Trial and Alternatively to Arrest the Judgment.