FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] The record is devoid of any evidence substantiating the charge that R.W. used force or violence against M.N. pursuant to La. R.S. 14:35.3A. For these reasons, I would reverse the adjudication and disposition.
. The simple battery charge related to an incident which allegedly took place on December 9, 2011, while the domestic abuse battery charge concerned an alleged incident on January 7, 2012.
. The only testimony elicited at trial concerned the January 7, 2012 incident. No evidence was adduced as to the December 9, 2011 incident.
. La. R.S. 14:18 provides in pertinent part:
The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances ...
(7) When the offender’s conduct is in defense of persons or of property under any of *191mony that R.W. was defending himself against her. the circumstances described in Article 19 through 22.