Morales v. Parish of Jefferson
[…] State Law: Preemption

First, we consider whether the ATSE is preempted by state law. Plaintiffs argue that by enacting the LHRA, Louisiana has set up a comprehensive highway regulatory scheme that does not allow for Jefferson Parish to enact or enforce the ATSE. For the following reasons, we disagree.

Plaintiffs direct us to La. R.S. 32:21, providing for “uniform application” of the LHRA, to support their preemption argument. However, La. R.S. 32:42 gives “Local parish authorities” — such as Jefferson Parish — the power to “adopt ordinances regulating the matters enumerated in R.S. 32:41” which govern “highways other than state maintained highways” and “public roads within their territorial limits, but outside corporate limits of any municipality therein.”19 Subject to the restrictions of La. R.S. 32:42, La. R.S. 32:41 allows Jefferson Parish to adopt ordinances that, inter alia, are: