Diaz. Those facts may bear on the competence of the architect hired by Mr. Diaz, but they are not pertinent to the single legal issue presented.
. Website of Design-Build Institute of America, http://www.dbia.org/Pages/student-academia.aspx (last visited March 20, 2014).
. This reading is consistent with both section 481.223(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), which prohibits a person from knowingly practicing architecture unless the person is an architect, and section 481.203(6), Florida Statutes (2010), which defines architecture as "the rendering or offering to render services in connection with the design and construction of a structure ...." (Emphasis added).