In support of its arguments, FTB relies on La. C.C. art. 3279, which reads:
| ciMortgage gives the mortgagee, upon failure of the obligor to perform the obligation that the mortgage secures, the right to cause the property to be seized and sold in the manner provided by law and to have the proceeds applied toward the satisfaction of the obligation in preference to the claims of others.
Further, regarding the effect and rank of mortgages, FTB cites La. C.C. art. 3307(3), which reads, “The mortgagee is preferred to the unsecured creditors of the mortgagor and to others whose rights become effective after the mortgage becomes effective as to them.” Neither the death of the mortgagor nor transfer of the mortgaged property impinges upon this right.13 La.