F.W. v. T.M.
[…] G.P. v. Houston Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., 42 So.3d 112, 123 (Ala.Civ.App.2009) (opinion on application for rehearing).

The goals of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act include “preserv[ing] and strengthen[ing] the family of the child whenever possible” and providing “a preference at all times for the preservation of the family.” § 12 — 15—101(b)(1) and (8), Ala. Code 1975. Further § 12-15-314, Ala. Code 1975, provides a statutory preference for relative placement of a dependent child. That statute states:

“(a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:
[[Image here]]
“(3) Transfer legal custody to any of the following:
*959[[Image here]]
“c. A relative or other individual who, after study by the Department of Human Resources, is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive and care for the child. Unless the juvenile court finds it not in the best interests of the child, a willing, fit, and able relative shall have priority for placement or custody over a non-relative.”