F.W. v. T.M.
[…] Ex parte P.G.B., 600 So.2d 259, 261 (Ala.1992). An appellate court will not reverse the trial court’s judgment based on the trial court’s findings of fact unless the findings are so poorly *957supported by the evidence as to be plainly and palpably wrong. See Ex parte Walters, 580 So.2d 1352 (Ala.1991).’

“682 So.2d at 460.”

J.J. v. J.H.W., 27 So.3d 519, 522 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).

Analysis

F.W. contends that the foster parents lacked standing to intervene in the case. F.W. asserts that § 12-15-307, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, codified at § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, prohibits foster parents from being made a party to a juvenile case. § 12-15-307 provides:

“Relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, and foster parents of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be given notice, verbally or in writing, of the date, time, and place of any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.
“Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state have a right to be heard in any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.
“No foster parent, preadoptive parent, and relative caregiver of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be made a party to a juvenile court proceeding solely on the basis of this notice and right to be heard pursuant to this section.”

F.W. also contends that the Foster Parents’ Bill of Rights Act, codified at § 38-12A-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, prohibits the foster parents from being made parties to an action in the juvenile court. § 38-12A-2 states, in pertinent part: