F.W. v. T.M.
[…] “Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state have a right to be heard in any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.
“No foster parent, preadoptive parent, and relative caregiver of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the state shall be made a party to a juvenile court proceeding solely on the basis of this notice and right to be heard pursuant to this section.”

F.W. also contends that the Foster Parents’ Bill of Rights Act, codified at § 38-12A-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, prohibits the foster parents from being made parties to an action in the juvenile court. § 38-12A-2 states, in pertinent part:

“The Department of Human Resources shall ensure that each foster parent shall have all of the following rights:
[[Image here]]
“(14) The right to notice and an opportunity to be heard, including timely information concerning all court hearings.