State ex rel. D.B.
[…] According to the petition, D.B.’s date of birth is November 23, 1999. The offense was committed on March 12, 2013. Thus, D.B. was thirteen at the time the offense was committed, making La.Ch.Code art. 897.1(A) inapplicable.

The provision that both the State and the juvenile court felt should apply is La. Ch.Code art. 898. That article states:

A. No judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication. The court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.
B. When modification and parole is not prohibited by Article 897.1, if an order of commitment to custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is subsequently modified and the child | inis placed on parole, the maxi*303mum term of parole shall be the remainder of the sentence originally imposed.
C. These máximums do not apply if:
(1) The child was under thirteen at the time of a commitment to custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, in which case the judgment shall terminate upon the child’s reaching age eighteen.
(2) A portion of an order of commitment was suspended, when permitted by law, in which case the term of parole shall end when the time period so suspended has elapsed.
(3) The child is tried as an adult and is convicted of, or pleads guilty to a felony after having been committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. In this instance, after sentencing, the department shall have the authority to keep the offender in custody according to terms of the juvenile disposition, or to transfer him to serve his adult sentence. The department shall retain such authority until the expiration of the juvenile commitment when, if not effected earlier, the individual will be transferred to begin serving the adult sentence.
(4) The judgment expires by its own terms, is modified when permitted by law, or is vacated.
(5) The child reaches age twenty-one.
(6) The child is ordered to participate in a juvenile drug court program operated by a court of this state, as a condition of probation, so long as the child is a full-time participant in such juvenile drug court program.

La.Ch.Code art. 898.