State ex rel. D.B.
[…] Such was never considered. R, 101-110.
CONCLUSION
The sentence of the trial court is inadequate. D.B. must be considered for all that the law allows at a new sentencing.

Contrary to what D.B. asserts in the “Law and Argument” section of his brief, it does not appear that the State is arguing that La.Ch.Code art. 897.1 applies. In its brief to the juvenile court and in its brief to this court, the State clearly asserts that La.Ch.Code art. 897.1 does not apply since D.B. is not age fourteen. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 897.1(A) provides:

A. After adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:30, first degree murder; R.S. 14:30.1, second degree murder; R.S. 14:42, aggravated rape; or R.S. 14:44, aggravated kidnapping, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, or modification of sentence.

According to the petition, D.B.’s date of birth is November 23, 1999. The offense was committed on March 12, 2013. Thus, D.B. was thirteen at the time the offense was committed, making La.Ch.Code art. 897.1(A) inapplicable.

The provision that both the State and the juvenile court felt should apply is La. Ch.Code art. 898. That article states:

A. No judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication. The court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.
B. When modification and parole is not prohibited by Article 897.1, if an order of commitment to custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is subsequently modified and the child | inis placed on parole, the maxi*303mum term of parole shall be the remainder of the sentence originally imposed.
C. These máximums do not apply if:
(1) The child was under thirteen at the time of a commitment to custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, in which case the judgment shall terminate upon the child’s reaching age eighteen.
(2) A portion of an order of commitment was suspended, when permitted by law, in which case the term of parole shall end when the time period so suspended has elapsed.