FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] R.S. 9:3590 (1983).” Patrick S. Ottingera, Enforcement of Real Mortgages by Executory Process, 51 La. L.Rev. 87, 139, n. 16 (1990). La. R.S. 9:3590 provides that "[ejxcept for the purpose of executory process, confessions of judgment, prior to the maturity of the obligation sued on, are hereby prohibited.”
. The first superior lien was a minor's mortgage in the amount of $100.00; the second superior lien was a mortgage in favor of Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., in the amount of $285,000.00.
. La. C.C. art. 3366 provides:
A. The recorder of mortgages shall cancel, in whole or in part and in the manner prescribed by law, the recordation of a mortgage or privilege upon receipt of a written request for cancellation in a form prescribed by law and that:
*837(1) Identifies the mortgage or privilege by reference to the place in the records where it is recorded; and
(2) Is signed by the person requesting the cancellation.
B. The effect of recordation of the instrument ceases upon cancellation by the recorder pursuant to the provisions of this Article.
. The filing of the Executory Foreclosure Case interrupted prescription of the Note. La.