I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] Schley, 8 So.3d 1011 (Ala.Civ.App.2008):
“By statute, original jurisdiction over unlawful-detainer actions lies in the district courts. 6-6-330, Ala.Code 1975 (‘The forcible entry upon and detainer, or the unlawful detainer, of lands, tenements and hereditaments is cognizable before the district court of the county in which the offense is committed.’). A circuit court may not exercise jurisdiction over an unlawful-detainer action until the district court has adjudicated the unlawful-detainer action and one of the párties has appealed to the circuit court.”
8 So.3d at 1013. Section 6-6-310 of the Alabama Code defines “unlawful detainer”:
“UNLAWFUL DETAINER. Where one who has lawfully entered into possession of lands as tenant fails or refuses, after the termination of the pos-sessory interest of the tenant, to deliver possession of the premises to anyone lawfully entitled or his or her agent or attorney.”
§ 6-6-310, Ala.Code 1975. See also Ex parte McKinney, 87 So.3d 502, 507 n. 6 (Ala.2011) (“ ‘Unlawful detainer is a penal action, summary in character, specifically designed to oust a hold-over tenant.’”)(quoting Lane v.