I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] IV. Conclusion
For the reasons explained above, these cases do not fall within the subject-matter-jurisdiction exception to our general rule that we will not engage in mandamus review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to *993dismiss. We therefore deny the request for mandamus relief in both of the cases before us.
1111370 — PETITION DENIED.
1111567 — PETITION DENIED.
MOORE, C.J., and STUART, BOLIN, PARKER, SHAW, MAIN, WISE, and BRYAN, JJ., concur.. Section 35-4-50, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"Conveyances of property, required by law to be recorded, must be recorded in the office of the judge of probate.” Section 35-4-51, Ala. Code 1975, provides: