I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Their filing for registration shall constitute notice of their contents.”
Section 35-4-62(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"Conveyances of real property shall be recorded in the county in which the property is situated.” Section 35-4-90(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors.”
. A "quirk of MERS is that.... much of what is done in the name of MERS is in reality being done by the staff of member banks, but in their capacity as officers of MERS.” Dor-dan, 12 Loy. J. Pub. Int. L. at 182. This is because