I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Code 1975, provides:
"Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, all deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, bills of sale, contracts or other documents purporting to convey any right, title, easement, or interest in any real estate or personal property and all assignments of mortgages, deeds of trust or other securities for debt or extension agreements with respect thereto, when executed in accordance with law, shall be admitted to record in the office of the probate judge of any county. Their filing for registration shall constitute notice of their contents.”
Section 35-4-62(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"Conveyances of real property shall be recorded in the county in which the property is situated.” Section 35-4-90(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: