Altapointe Health Systems, Inc. v. Mobile County Probate Court
[…] Altapointe Health Systems, Inc. v. Mobile County Probate Court

SHAW, Justice

(dissenting).

I believe that under the plain language of Ala.Code 1975, § 22-52-14, the probate judge in this case had the discretion to deny the payment of expert-witness fees. The Code section states, in applicable part:

“In any commitment proceeding, the fees of any attorney appointed by the probate judge to act as advocate for the petition and any attorney or guardian ad litem appointed by the probate judge for the person sought to be committed shall be set at the rates established by Section 15-12-21; and any expert employed to offer expert testimony, in such amounts as found to be reasonable by the probate judge; and all other costs allowable by law shall be paid by the state general fund upon order of the probate judge.... ”

This Code section contains three clauses set apart by semicolons. The first clause provides that the fees to be paid to attorneys who act as advocates or guardians ad litem are set at the rates found in Ala.