TTC Properties, Inc. v. Parish of Jefferson
[…] AFFIRMED; REMANDED FOR CORRECTION OF DATE OF JUDGMENT.

. Todd Cantrell, owner of TTC Properties, testified at trial that the August 21, 2013 letter was posted on the building at issue and discovered by him on August 24, 2013 when he went to the property.

. It is unclear what testimony the Council heard as Chief Guidry testified at trial that, even though he was present, he did not testify at the hearing before the Council.

. La. R.S. 33:4764(A) provides:

The owner, occupant, agent or other representative of the owner may appeal from the decision of the parish or municipal governing authority to the district court having jurisdiction over the property. The appeal shall be made by the filing of a suit against the parish or municipality, setting forth the reasons why the decision or order of the governing body is illegal or improper, and the issue shall be tried de novo and by preference in the district court. Where a grave public emergency has been declared by the parish or municipal governing authority, the owner of the building who desires to prevent the demolition or removal thereof must file his petition within forty-eight hours and must, at the time of the filing of the petition, furnish such bond as may be fixed by the district judge to cover any damage that might be caused by the condition of the building.

. Forty-four photographs were introduced into evidence in globo. During trial, it was noted that some of the photos had been taken after the August 28, 2013 Council hearing.