Chavers v. City of Mobile
[…] . Section 11-47-23 provides:

"All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.”

(Emphasis added.)

. In her response to the City’s summary-judgment motion, Chavers stated that Hires placed dye on her property in 2005. The City *498does not dispute that factual allegation on appeal.