Chavers v. City of Mobile
[…] We remand the cause to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED.

MOORE, C.J, and BOLIN, MURDOCK, and MAIN, JJ., concur.

. See generally State v. Armstrong, 779 So.2d 1211, 1214 (Ala.2000) (“When the condemning authority seeks to acquire less than all of a parcel of property, the landowner is entitled to 'the difference between the fair market value of the entire property before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder after the taking.’ ” (quoting Ala.Code 1975, § 18-1 A-l 70(b))).

. Chavers’s negligent-maintenance claim arose under § 11-47-190, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

“No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation ... unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body and whenever the city or town shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence, carelessness, or unskillfulness of any person or corporation, then such person or corporation shall be liable to an action on the same account by the party so injured."

. Section 11-47-23 provides: