Chavers v. City of Mobile
[…] the continuous migration of water and soil into the failed open concrete-lined drainage ditch as a result of the City’s negligent maintenance of that ditch, we conclude that Chavers’s evidence was sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether she incurred damage during the six months preceding the filing of the notice of claim pursuant to § 11-47-23. However, consistent with our decision in Baugus, we conclude that any of Chavers’s claims for damage that accrued before September 21, 2006 — six months before she filed her notice of claim on March 21, 2006 — are barred by § 11-47-23.

The City also argues that it was entitled to a summary judgment on Chav-ers’s negligent-maintenance claim under § 11-47-190. Pursuant to that statute, Chavers must show that the alleged damage to her property was based on the

“neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body....”

§ 11-47-190, Ala.Code 1975.