Facts and Procedural History
[…] However, we find that the trial court did not err in denying the postjudgment motion to vacate the arbitration award without first conducting a hearing on the motion as to the issue whether the arbitrator had exceeded his authority under the termite-service contract.
Case No. 1111360
Terminix appeals from the trial court’s order referring the Scotts’ ALAA motion for sanctions to arbitration. Section 12-19-272(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part....”
The ALAA does not “create a new or separate cause of action that can be brought after a case is litigated and given a final adjudication on the merits.” Casey v. McConnell, 975 So.2d 384 (Ala.Civ.App. 2007).