Speer, 689 So.2d at 54. The order dismissing the father’s second Rule 60(b) post-judgment motion is reversed, and the cause is remanded to the probate court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
*6852120165 — APPEAL DISMISSED IN PART; ORDER OF OCTOBER 12, 2012, REVERSED; AND CAUSE REMANDED.
2120166 — APPEAL DISMISSED IN PART; ORDER OF OCTOBER 12, 2012, REVERSED; AND CAUSE REMANDED.
THOMPSON, P.J., and MOORE, J., concur. PITTMAN, J., concurs in the result, without writing. THOMAS, J., recuses herself.. Pursuant to § 26-10A-7, Ala.Code 1975, a child’s presumed father must provide consent to the adoption of the child. Section 26-10A-9, concerning implied consent, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A consent or relinquishment required by Section 26-1OA-7 may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
"(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.
[[Image here]]
"(3) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months.