The father also contends that the probate court exceeded its discretion by not granting his motions to set aside the adoption judgments. He asks that the orders of the probate court be reversed or, in the alternative, that these cases be remanded to the probate court for a hearing.
The stepfather contends that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the merits of the father’s appeals because the father filed untimely notices of appeal from the probate court’s rulings on his postjudgment motions. The underlying judgments in this case are for adoption of the children. Pursuant to § 26-10A-26(a), Ala.Code 1975, “[ajppeals from any final decree of adoption shall be taken to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals and filed within 14 days from the final decree.” Pursuant to Rule 4(a)(3), Ala. R.App. P., a postjudgment motion timely filed pursuant to Rules 50, 52, 55, or 59 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure suspends the running of the time for filing a notice of appeal. As our supreme court noted in Ex parte A.M.P., 997 So.2d 1008 (Ala.2008):