Facts and Procedural History
[…] “(2) By giving bond, with at least two good and sufficient sureties, payable to and approved by such judge of probate, in such amount as he may prescribe, to be determined with reference to the value of the property to be recovered or received and conditioned to faithfully administer such recovery or property according to law.”
They further argue that Toma failed to prove that he had complied with the requirements of § 43-2-21. Section 43-2-213 provides:
“Before a judgment is rendered in a civil action brought by such foreign executor or administrator, the plaintiff must prove that he has complied in all respects with the provisions of section 43-2-211, and, failing to do so, he cannot recover.”
Accordingly, Dr. Fisher and the Foundation argue that the action is due to be dismissed as being void ab initio.
The same issue was addressed by this Court as an issue of first impression in Halas v.