Facts and Procedural History
[…] Discussion
I. Case No. 1120⅛⅛5
Toma argues that the trial court exceeded its discretion when it found that Dr. Collins was not a similarly situated health-care provider and refused to allow him to testify as to Dr. Fleming’s and Dr. Fisher’s alleged breaches of the standard of care. We note that the trial court enjoys discretion when determining whether a witness is qualified to testify as an expert in a medical-malpractice action under § 6-5-548, Ala.Code 1975. Biggers v. Johnson, 659 So.2d 108 (Ala.1995). See also Holcomb v. Carraway, 945 So.2d 1009 (Ala.2006).
Section 6-5-548, a part of the AMLA, provides, in relevant part:
“(a) In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.
“(b) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a ‘similarly situated health care provider’ is one who meets all of the following qualifications:
“(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
“(2) Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice.
“(3) Has practiced in the same discipline or school of practice during the year preceding the date that the alleged breach of the standard of care occurred.
“(c) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by an appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, and holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a ‘similarly situated health care provider’ is one who meets all of the following requirements:
*121“(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
“(2) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty.