Facts and Procedural History
[…] Fisher and the Foundation. Because of our resolution of the issues presented in case no. 1120445, we pretermit discussion of these three issues raised on cross-appeal. However, Dr. Fisher and the Foundation do raise an issue on cross-appeal that touches on Toma’s capacity to bring the underlying action. Therefore, because this issue could affect jurisdiction, out of an abundance of caution we will address it.
Dr. Fisher and the Foundation argue that the trial court erred in denying their postverdict motion to dismiss challenging Toma’s capacity to sue based on § 43-2-*126211 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Section 43-2-211 provides:
“Any executor or administrator who has obtained letters testamentary or of administration on the estate of a person who was not, at the time of his death, an inhabitant of this state, in any other of the United States, and who has not obtained letters of administration thereon in this state, as authorized by article 8 of chapter 2 of this title, may maintain civil actions and recover or receive property in this state:
“(1) By recording, at any time before judgment or the receipt of the property, a copy of his letters, duly authenticated according to the laws of the United States, in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which such civil action is brought or property received; or
“(2) By giving bond, with at least two good and sufficient sureties, payable to and approved by such judge of probate, in such amount as he may prescribe, to be determined with reference to the value of the property to be recovered or received and conditioned to faithfully administer such recovery or property according to law.”
They further argue that Toma failed to prove that he had complied with the requirements of § 43-2-21. Section 43-2-213 provides: