Facts and Procedural History
[…] Because “[a] nonfinal judgment will not support an appeal,” Dzwonkowski v. Sonitrol of Mobile, Inc., 892 So.2d 354, 363 (Ala.2004), the Barretts’ appeal must be dismissed.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
MOORE, C.J., and BOLIN, MAIN, and BRYAN, JJ., concur.. Although the Barretts mention only Beach and Roman in the above-quoted statement, their amended second amended complaint also substituted Smith for a fictitiously named defendant.
. Section 34-14A-5(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a]ll residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually.”
. Section § 34-14A-6(5), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"This chapter does not apply to:
[[Image here]]
"(5) Owners of property when acting as their own contractor and providing all material supervision themselves, when building or improving one-family or two-family residences on such property for the occupancy or use of such owners and not offered for sale. *150"In any action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or offering for sale of such structure by the owners of property, as provided in this subdivision, within one year after completion of same is presumptive evidence that the construction