Facts and Procedural History
[…] Therefore, we must conclude that the circuit court exceeded its discretion in certifying the summary judgments in favor of Beach and Roman as final. Because “[a] nonfinal judgment will not support an appeal,” Dzwonkowski v. Sonitrol of Mobile, Inc., 892 So.2d 354, 363 (Ala.2004), the Barretts’ appeal must be dismissed.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
MOORE, C.J., and BOLIN, MAIN, and BRYAN, JJ., concur.. Although the Barretts mention only Beach and Roman in the above-quoted statement, their amended second amended complaint also substituted Smith for a fictitiously named defendant.
. Section 34-14A-5(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a]ll residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually.”
. Section § 34-14A-6(5), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"This chapter does not apply to:
[[Image here]]