concurring in the result.
[…] Furthermore, regarding the requirement that SHPDA consider the “locational appropriateness” of the proposed facility, § 22-21-264(4)f, Trinity argues that SHPDA could not have determined such appropriateness because, at the time of the hearing before the hearing officer, Brook-wood did not have proof that it had the right to acquire the property at the location it had proposed to build the FED. It is without question that Brookwood could not have purchased the property without running afoul of § 22-21-265 and Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA), r. 410-1-2-.19, which prohibit an entity from acquiring, constructing, or operating a new health ser*219vice before receiving a CON; “acquisition” is defined in § 22-21-260(1) as “[obtaining the legal equitable title to a freehold or leasehold estate or otherwise obtaining the substantial benefit of such titles or estates, whether by purchase, lease, loan or suffrage, gift, devise, legacy, settlement of a trust or means whatever, and shall include any act of acquisition.” See Lloyd Noland Found., Inc. v. City of Fairfield Healthcare Auth., 837 So.2d 253, 264 (Ala.2002) (considering a similar argument relating to whether an entity had standing to seek a CON when it did not have legal title to beds for which it sought that CON).