concurring in the result.
[…] As a result, I must concur in the result.
Trinity’s first and main argument is premised on statutory-construction principles. Trinity does not, and, arguably, cannot, argue that SHPDA is not endowed with the right, and indeed the duty, to determine whether a project for which a CON is sought is consistent with the State Health Plan (“the SHP”). See Ala.Code 1975, § 22-21-264(l)a (providing that the criteria to be utilized by SHPDA in reviewing applications for CONs should include “[consistency with the appropriate State Health Facility and services plans effective at the time the application was received ..., which shall include the latest approved revisions of [specified] plans,” including the SHP). What Trinity does argue is that SHPDA’s review of whether a project is consistent with the SHP is limited to determining whether the proposed project “track[s] an express provision in the [SHP].”