Stanley v. State
[…] “Although the trial court need not list and make findings as to each item of alleged nonstatutory mitigating evidence offered by a defendant, Reeves v. State, 807 So.2d 18, 48 (Ala.Crim.App.2000), it must make a clear finding regarding the existence or nonexistence of nonstatutory mitigating circumstance offered by a defendant. § 13A-5-47(d), Ala.Code 1975.” Scott v. State, 937 So.2d 1065, 1087 (Ala.Crim.App.2005). See also Woods v. State, 13 So.3d 1, 39-40 (Ala.Crim.App.2007); Morrow v. State, 928 So.2d 315, 325-27 (Ala.Crim.App.2004). Alabama’s judicial-override statute, codified at § 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5^46(a) or Section 13A-5^6(g). While the jury’s recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court.”