Stanley v. State
[…] The trial court gave it the capital-murder instruction and the felony-murder instruction a second time. (R. 1089-98.)

. Stanley cited Guthrie, v. State, 616 So.2d 914, 932 (Ala.Crim.App.1993), in support of this claim. However, the complained-of argument occurred in the guilt-phase closing argument. Guthrie addressed prosecutorial misconduct during the sentencing phase of a trial.

. See Part XIII, supra, with regard to the specific findings that the murder was "especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses.” § 13A-5-49(8), Ala.Code 1975.

. Section 13A-5-47(d) and (e) provide:

"(d) Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the evidence presented during the sentence hearing, and the pre-sentence investigation report and any evidence submitted in connection with it, the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-
52. The trial court shall also enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant’s participation in it.