The Father appeals the final judgment terminating his parental rights to his minor child, A.R. On August 16, 2012, the Mother filed a private petition for involuntary termination of the Father’s parental rights, arguing that the Father’s parental rights should be terminated pursuant to— among other grounds — section 39.806(l)(d)(l), Florida Statutes (2012). That section provides for termination of parental rights where “[t]he period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child’s minority.” After a hearing, the court granted the petition and terminated the Father’s parental rights on this ground.