I. Undisputed Facts and Procedural History
[…] Specifically, the trial court held that § 36-22-60(a) permitted consideration of only Norris’s years of service credit as sheriff from 2003 to 2007 because, it concluded, Norris had forfeited all of his years of service credit as sheriff that preceded his 1989 conviction. On appeal, Norris argues that, because sheriffs in Alabama are elected to four-year terms, he forfeited only the four years of service credit associated with the term of office he was holding when he was removed from office, i.e., the 1986 term. Section 36-22-60(2) prescribes the qualifications for serving as a supernumerary sheriff, and it states that in order to be appointed to the office of supernumerary sheriff one must have had “16 years of service credit as a law enforcement officer, 12 of which have been as a sheriff, and [must have] reached the age of 55 years.” Without question, if Norris did not forfeit all of his previous years of service credit as sheriff that ended with his 1989 conviction, he would meet the statutory requirements of § 36-22-60(2). Norris’s age is not at issue.