I. Undisputed Facts and Procedural History
[…] The trial court concluded that Governor Riley’s appointment of Norris to the office of supernumerary sheriff was void ab initio based on the fact that Norris was not qualified pursuant to § 36-22-60(2) to hold that office. The qualifications necessary to participate in the supernumerary sheriffs’ program are stated in § 36-22-60, Ala.Code 1975, which states, in part:
“Any sheriff, on or after July 19,1979, of any county of this state may elect to participate in the supernumerary sheriffs program provided by this article. Any sheriff, on or after July 19, 1979, of any county of this state:
[[Image here]]
“(2) Who has had 16 years of service credit as a law enforcement officer, 12 of which have been as a sheriff, and who has reached the age of 55 years;
“may elect to become a supernumerary sheriff of the county by filing a written declaration to that effect with the Governor not more than 90 days prior to the end of the 16 year period or reaching the age of 55 years, both having been fulfilled, or at any time thereafter. If the Governor shall find that any such declarant is qualified under either subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, he shall then issue such declarant a commission as supernumerary sheriff.”