I. Undisputed Facts and Procedural History
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in entering a summary judgment in favor of the Commission and in dismissing Norris’s petition for a writ of mandamus.
AFFIRMED.
MOORE, C.J., and STUART, PARKER, SHAW, MAIN, WISE, and BRYAN, JJ., concur.MURDOCK, J., dissents.
. Section 36-22-60(2), Ala.Code 1975, permits a person who has 16 years of service credit as a law-enforcement officer, 12 of which have been as a sheriff, and who has reached the age of 55 years, to be appointed as a supernumerary sheriff.
. Section 36-9-2, Ala.Code 1975, states:
"When any person holding any office or place under the authority of this state is convicted by any court of the United States, of this state or of any other state of a felony, his office or place shall be vacated from the time of the conviction. If the judgment is reversed, new trial granted or judgment notwithstanding the verdict is rendered, he shall be restored to office; but if pardoned, he shall not be restored to office."
(Emphasis added.)