Asphalt Contractors Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation
[…] Both allege a compensable damage, or injury, to property pursuant to the Alabama Eminent Domain Code, § 18-1A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975.

I again submit that § 23 does not require an “actual physical taking” by a con-demnor and that, accordingly, both Willis and ACI alleged a valid inverse-condemnation cause of action. Indeed, it appears that ACI tracked the express operative provision of § 18-1A-32, Ala.Code 1975, which states:

“(a) If property is to be acquired by a condemnor through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the condem-nor shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose. A condemnor shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action in inverse condemnation, to prove the fact of the taking of his property.
“(b) The judgment and any settlement in an inverse condemnation action awarding or allowing compensation to the plaintiff for the taking or damaging of property by a condemnor shall include the plaintiffs litigation expenses.”

(Emphasis added.)

The property owner here, ACI, sought injunctive relief as well as damages based on its allegation that ALDOT, through Cooper, injured and/or damaged its property through the physical dumping of chemically tainted water onto the property.