Lake Cyrus Development Co. v. Attorney General ex rel. Bessemer Water Service
[…] Standridge, 565 So.2d 38 (Ala.1990).’ ”

Hitt v. State of Alabama Pers. Bd., 873 So.2d 1080,1085 (Ala.2003) (quoting Flagstar Enters., Inc. v. Foster, 779 So.2d 1220, 1221 (Ala.2000)).

IV. Discussion

1. Section 39-5-3, Ala.Code 1975

The first issue presented by LCDC is whether the trial court’s judgment in favor of Attorney General King, acting on behalf of BWS, was supported by clear and convincing evidence that Charles Givianp-our, the president of LCDC, knew before the 1998 water agreement was executed that the agreement was being entered into in violation of § 39-2-2.

Section 39-5-3 provides:

“An action shall be brought by the Attorney General or may be brought by any interested citizen, in the name and for the benefit of the awarding authority, to recover paid public funds from the contractor, its surety, or any person receiving funds under any public works contract let in violation of or contrary to this title or any other provision of law, if there is clear and convincing evidence that the contractor, its surety, or such person knew of the violation before execution of the contract. The action shall be commenced within three years of final settlement of the contract.”

(Emphasis added.)

As previously noted, Attorney General King intervened in this case on behalf of BWS to recover payments BWS had made to LCDC under the 1998 water agreement.