Jurisdiction Statute
[…] In State v. James, 276 Kan. 737, 79 P.3d 169 (2003), the appellee was the caretaker of dependent adults living in Kansas. The trial court convicted him of mistreating two of his Kansas charges by leaving them alone in a closed vehicle on a hot day across the border in Missouri. A Kansas statute prohibited omission of services necessary to maintain the health of a dependent adult. Id. at 175. The appellee argued that Kansas lacked jurisdiction because the offenses occurred in Missouri. Id. at 174. The Kansas jurisdictional statute included a provision nearly identical to section 910.005(3): “A crime which is based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state, is committed within the state, regardless of the location of the person omitting to perform such duty at the time of the omission.” James, 79 P.3d at 174 (citing § 21-3104(3), Kan. Stat. Ann. (2000)).