Jurisdiction Statute
[…] [[Image here]]
(2) An offense is committed partly within this state if either the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element, occurs within the state....
(3) An offense that is based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state is committed within the state, regardless of the location of the offender at the time of the omission.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, Florida may exercise jurisdiction over Ms. Roberts if an element of the offense is an omission to perform a duty imposed by Florida law.
Elements of Criminal Use of Personal Identification
Section 817.568 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2)(a) Any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, personal identification information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual’s consent, commits the offense of fraudulent use of personal identification information ....
(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, fraudulent use of personal identification information includes the following elements:
(1) willfully and fraudulently using or possessing with intent to fraudulently use;
(2) another person’s personal identification information; ...
(3) without that person’s authorization or prior consent.
Sibley v. State, 955 So.2d 1222, 1226 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) (emphasis added) (citing § 817.568(2)(a), Fla. Stat (2003)); accord Williams v. State, 57 So.3d 904, 905 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011) (holding that defense that victim consented to defendant’s use of personal identification information, if proven, would render State unable to establish every element of the crime); Townshend v. State, 965 So.2d 236, 237 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) (vacating conviction for criminal use of personal identification information where State failed to prove that victim “had not authorized Mr. Townshend to use his personal information”).
Omission of a Duty Imposed by Florida Law
Ms.