Jurisdiction Statute
[…] The aunt lives in Florida. The trial court dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction; it concluded that no part of the offense occurred in Florida. See § 910.005(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (authorizing Florida prosecution for offenses committed wholly or partly within Florida). However, because Ms. Roberts’ failure to obtain her aunt’s prior consent was both an omission of a duty imposed by Florida law and an element of the underlying offense, the offense was committed, at least in part, in Florida.
Jurisdiction Statute
Section 910.005, governing State criminal jurisdiction, provides as follows:
*937(1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense that she or he commits, while either within or outside the state, by her or his own conduct or that of another for which the person is legally accountable, if:
(a) The offense is committed wholly or partly within the state:
[[Image here]]
(2) An offense is committed partly within this state if either the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element, occurs within the state....
(3) An offense that is based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state is committed within the state, regardless of the location of the offender at the time of the omission.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, Florida may exercise jurisdiction over Ms. Roberts if an element of the offense is an omission to perform a duty imposed by Florida law.
Elements of Criminal Use of Personal Identification
Section 817.568 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: