concurring.
[…] While La.R.S. 47:2126 provides that while the tax roll is to be delivered to the parish tax collector on or before November 15 of the year the taxes are due, it also provides that “[t]he tax roll shall be updated as of January first or later of the year in which the taxes are collectable.” Thus, a transaction involving the transfer of immovable property may not appear on the tax rolls in the name of the vendee until the next year, depending on the cutoff date an individual assessor’s office applies for updating its rolls. In fact, La.R.S. 47:2153(B)(2) provides that “[f]or the purpose of tax sales, it shall be sufficient to advertise all property in the name of the tax debtor at- the time the assessment was made.”1
In this case, Mrs. Davis did not establish that the July 16, 2001 transaction was recorded before the St.