concurring.
[…] Martin Parish Assessor’s Office ceased updating its rolls in 2001. This becomes important because had the assessor’s office closed its updating activities for the year, notice would have been proper to the record owner, United Companies. In fact, the transfer deed to Mr. Davis provides for this possibility as it provided that the vendee waived the production of tax research certification. Mrs. Davis did not establish that she and/or her former husband, |4rather than United Companies, were entitled to notice for 2001.
Additionally, La.R.S. 47:2153(C), as it read in 2001, addressed the situation where a sale occurred after the assessor stopped updating the parish tax rolls and provided that within a reasonable time after the tax sale, “the tax collector shall research the records of the recorder of conveyances on all property to which tax sale title was sold to tax sale purchasers for any transfers of the property that occurred after the preparation of the tax roll for the year that the property was sold for taxes.” If the tax collector’s office found such a transaction, it was required to give the new owner notice of the tax sale and of his or her right of redemption. La.R.S. 47:2153(0 (2001) (amended 2012). Thus, while Mrs.