Flowers v. State
[…] Id. (citations omitted). “[T]he decision of whether or not to grant a motion for a new trial rests in the sound discretion of the trial judge,” and the motion “should only be granted when the judge is certain that the verdict is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence that failure to grant the motion would result in an unconscionable injustice.” Id.

DISCUSSION

1. Jury Instruction

¶ 18. Flowers argues that the trial court gave an improper jury instruction regarding the use of a deadly weapon as a statutory element of armed robbery. Mis*194sissippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 provides in pertinent part:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury[.]

(Emphasis added).

¶ 19. Flowers specifically asserts that the trial court erred in giving instruction S-8, which instructed the jury that “a pistol or firearm is a deadly weapon without further proof that it is loaded or presently capable of committing a violent injury.”