. Rule 1004(3) provides as follows:
“The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing is admissible, should there be no duplicate readily available to the proponent or witness, if ... [a]t a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, that party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearing, and that party does not produce the original at the hearing....”
. Section 11-52-33 forbids the owner of any land in a subdivision from transferring or selling or agreeing to sell or negotiating to sell "any land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of a subdivision before such plat has been approved by the planning commission and recorded or filed in the office of the appropriate county probate office_” M & F argues that § 11-52-33 invalidates the mortgage it holds on lot 95 because the final plat that was recorded does not contain lot 95.