Robert S. Lloyd appeals the circuit court’s summary dismissal of what he styled as a “Motion/Request for Forensic D.N.A. Testing.” (C. 7.)
[…] “However, if [Lloyd] is pursuing his request as a Petition for Relief from Conviction or Sentence, this is a successive Petition and is precluded by Rule 32.2(b), Rule 32.2(a)(3), Rule 32.2(a)(5), Rule 32.2(c), and Rule 32.6(b), and is hereby DISMISSED.”
(C. 72-73. Capitalization in original.) This appeal followed.
I.
On appeal, Lloyd appears to argue, as he did in his objection to the circuit court’s June 20, 2012, order, that his request for DNA testing was a motion pursuant to § 15-18-200 and not a Rule 32 petition and that the circuit court erred in treating his motion as a Rule 32 petition, to the extent that it did so. We disagree.
Section 15-18-200(a) provides, in relevant part:
“An individual convicted of a capital offense who is serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution of a sentence of death, through written motion to the circuit court that entered the judgment of sentence, may apply for the performance of forensic deoxyribonu-cleic acid (DNA) testing on specific evidence, if that evidence was secured in relation to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction of the applicant, is still available for testing as of the date of the motion, forensic DNA testing was not performed on the case at the time of the initial trial, and the results of the forensic DNA testing, on its face, would demonstrate the convicted individual’s factual innocence of the offense convicted.”
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 15-18-200 expressly limits postconviction requests for DNA testing under that statute to those individuals convicted of capital offenses.