State v. Bazile
[…] U.S. Const, amend. VI (emphasis added). The Sixth Amendment is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 149, 88 S.Ct. 1444, 1447-1448, 20 L.Ed.2d 491 (1968).

. La. Const, art. I, § 17(a) provides: "A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. The accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law. Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” (Emphasis added).

. The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution prohibits ”... that any *730state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” La. Const, art.