State v. Bazile
[…] In State v. Chinn, 2011-2043 (La.2/10/12); 92 So.3d 324, a case considered at the same time as Bazile I, we granted certiorari to resolve a dispute as to the proper application of La. Const, art. I, § 17. In doing so, the court discussed the relevant history and purpose of the constitutional amendment which resulted in the present version of La. Const, art. I, § 17(A). That discussion is pertinent to the issue raised here and is reproduced below to provide the context for our present analysis:

Before its 2010 amendment, La. Const, art. I, § 17(A) provided in pertinent part:
*726Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury.
The time for effectuating this waiver was fixed by La.C.Cr.P. art. 780(B) as follows:
IfiThe defendant shall exercise his right to waive trial by jury in accordance with the time limits set forth in Article 521. However, with the permission of the court, he may exercise his right to waive trial by jury at any time prior to the commencement of trial.
Louisiana C.Cr.P. art. 521 set forth time limits as follows:
Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.
Upon written motion at any time and a showing of good cause, the court shall allow additional time to file pretrial motions.
The constitutional provision bestowed a right upon defendants to waive the right to a trial by jury. That right was statutorily subject to two relevant time periods: (1) the fifteen-day period following arraignment, during which the right to waive a jury trial is essentially unrestricted; and (2) the period commencing at the sixteenth day post-arraignment and extending to any time prior to the commencement of trial, during which period the right to waive a jury trial is subject to court approval.

Chinn, 2011-2043, p. 3-4; 92 So.3d at 326-327.

Pursuant to the 2010 amendment, La. Const, art. I, § 17(A), effective November 30, 2010,6 now provides in pertinent part:

“Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” As we stated in Chinn,

With the 2010 amendment of La. Const, art. I, § 17(A), a third time period was imposed. That period commences forty-five days prior to trial.