State v. Bazile
[…] The correct spelling of the defendant's surname is used here.

. R„ Vol. 2, p. 256-257.

. In the later-drafted written reasons, the district judge omitted all references to the U.S. Constitution, even though that was the basis of the defendant’s motion which was granted. In all other respects, the written reasons are identical. Insofar as the district court may have based its ruling of unconstitutionality under the state constitution, our analysis will encompass both state and federal law.

. La. Const, art. V, § 5(D) provides, in pertinent part: "In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional....” As explained in Bazile I, "[a] constitutional provision begins as a legislative enactment and, therefore, also requires enforcement by the district court.” Bazile I, 2011-2201, p. 6; 85 So.3d. at 4. La. Const, art.