State v. Bazile
[…] Rochon, 2011-0009, p. 7; 75 So.3d at 882.

The question we must now answer is whether Bazile must proceed to a trial before a jury, no matter which new trial date is selected, because Bazile failed to timely waive his right to trial by jury forty-five days before his initial trial setting. We believe the clear language of La. Const, art. I, § 17(a) requires that result.

*735The state constitutional provision states in pertinent part: “Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” La. Const, art. I, § 17(a). As we found in Chinn, “[t]he clear intention of the redactors of La. Const, art. I, § 17(a) was to prevent last minute waivers by criminal defendants of the right to a jury trial.” Id., 2011-2048, p. 9; 92 So.3d at 330. Consequently, “La. Const, art.