Chapital v. Harry Kelleher & Co.
[…] La. R.S. 9:5606(D) (providing that “[t]he one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article 3458 and, in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461, may not be *83renounced, interrupted, or suspended.”). As to the one-year period, the statute states that any such action shall be brought “within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the |8date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered.” La. R.S. 9:5606(A). As to the three-year period, the statute provides that “even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.” Id.

The only exception to the per-emptive period provided in La. R.S. 9:5606 is fraud. La. R.S. 9:5606(C) (providing that “[t]he peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.”).