State ex rel. J.M.
[…] See also La.C.Cr.P. art. 62(B), which provides: "The attorney general has authority to institute and prosecute, or to intervene in any proceeding, as he may deem necessary for the assertion or protection of the rights and interests of the state.”

. La. Const, art. V, § 5(D) provides in pertinent part: "(D) Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be áppealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional....”

. See La. Const, art. V, § 5(A), which provides in pertinent part: "The supreme court has general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts."