FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, the validity of this provision was not litigated before the district court in this case, nor in Fransen.
. Tax collectors are designated in LSA-R.S. 47:2051, which provides, in pertinent part:
The sheriffs of the several parishes of the state, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be ex-officio collectors of state and parish taxes. There shall be one state tax collector for the city of New Orleans who shall be elected, at the time provided for the election of parochial officials, for the term of four years.
The tax collectors shall be the collectors of all parish and district taxes and shall have the same power to enforce the collection of parish taxes as to enforce the collection of state taxes.
(Emphasis added.) See City Code Section 150-46, stating that "the Director of Finance for the City of New Orleans collects ad valo-rem taxes." See also LSA-Const. art.