FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . We note that, although initially assigned to a different division of the district court, the City’s motion to transfer this case to the same division of the district court as, and to consolidate it with, the Fransen suit was granted over the plaintiffs' opposition; thereafter, the matter was heard by the same district court judge as in Fransen.
. The trial court specifically rejected the City’s argument that the ten percent and nine and one-half percent penalties were "costs” of the tax sale proceeding, holding that allowable tax sale costs were only those listed in Code § 150-50.
. As stated in LSA-Const. art. V, § 5(F), the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it, except as limited by LSA-Const. art. V, § 5(C) ("Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends to both law and facts ..."). See Unwired Telecom Corp. v. Parish of Calcasieu, 2003-0732 (La. 1/19/05), 903 So.2d 392, 401-2 (on rehearing).