FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Emphasis added.)
. The City states, in brief to this court, that, though it does not believe the district court ruling on its ten percent penalty provision was correct, it "is not challenging that aspect of the District Court’s Judgment in this appeal....” The City reiterated its abandonment of this issue in its oral argument before this court. Therefore, the district court’s ruling of unconstitutionality as to the ten percent penalty, codified in City Code Section 150-47, is final.
. We note that LSA-R.S. 47:2062(A) also purports to authorize a ten percent "commission'' to an attorney who assists a tax collection in the collection of delinquent taxes, providing:
There may be an attorney at law or agency whose duty it shall be to aid the parish tax collectors in the collection of all taxes that are delinquent and have become final. Upon all taxes and penalties collected through the assistance of such attorney or agency, the delinquent owing the tax shall pay a commission to such tax collector of ten per centum (10%) calculating same upon the aggregate amount of taxes and penalties so collected and paid over to the tax collector; this attorney's commission shall be paid by the taxpayer and collected by the tax collector as costs at the same time that the taxes, interest, and penalties are collected.
However, the validity of this provision was not litigated before the district court in this case, nor in Fransen.
. Tax collectors are designated in LSA-R.S. 47:2051, which provides, in pertinent part: