FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Under City Code Section 150-49(b) the payment-under-protest remedy is *895the “sole legal remedy and right of action” for a “full and complete adjudication of any and all questions arising” as to the collection, enforcement, and legality of any tax, penalty, interest, fee, or cost assessed. See also LSA-R.S. 47:2134(0 (also addressing the circumstances under which a ^taxpayer may maintain a “legality” challenge of “an amount of ad valorem tax due or the enforcement of a provision of the ad valorem tax law,” by making a timely payment “under protest” of the “disputed amount” and filing suit (emphasis added)).