Delong v. Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
[…] . Section 110.217(1) reads in its entirety as follows: “(1) The department shall develop uniform rules regarding original appointment, promotion, demotion, reassignment, lateral action, separation, and status that must be used by state agencies.” (emphasis added)

. This rule is consistent with the expression of legislative intent manifested in the plain language of Section 110.217(2), Florida Statutes, requiring employees to complete at least one year in their current position before attaining permanent status.