(concurring specially).
[…] (concurring specially).
I concur in the main opinion and write separately to further explain my reasons for doing so.
I begin by noting the unique language of § 12-15-601, Ala.Code 1975:
“A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter. The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. All appeals from juvenile court proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken.”
(Emphasis added.)