I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] Because of our construction of the menacing statute, we pretermit consideration of the defense-of-premises issue. Pate argued below, as he does on certiora-ri review, that the trial court should have granted his motion for a judgment of acquittal because, he argues, merely arming himself, without any accompanying action, is not a “physical action” that could form the basis of a charge of menacing.
Menacing is defined in § 13A-6-23(a), Ala.Code 1975: “A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” (Emphasis added.) The Commentary to § 13A-6-23 states that menacing encompasses the situation where “ ‘physical injur/ is neither inflicted nor intended.” There is no statutory definition for the term “physical action.”